Willow Miner Trail Race Results 2022

Anna Linfoot of Elvet Striders receives the women's winner's prize from club chairman Ian Butler

Full Results

PosNumberNameClubTimeGenCatGen PosCat Pos
1110Stephen JacksonSunderland Harriers and AC0:32:09MMSen11
2178Stefan SzablewskiDurham City Harriers & AC0:33:21MMSen22
3111Sam JacksonElvet Striders0:34:13MMSen33
4133James McNaneyElvet Striders0:34:27MMSen44
5189Matt WalkerDurham City Harriers & AC0:34:41MMV4051
689Stephen HamilDurham City Harriers & AC0:34:45MMV4062
7144Paul O’MaraTyne Bridge Harriers0:34:54MMSen75
890Ptolemy HandElvet Striders0:35:21MMSen86
9122Michael LittlewoodElvet Striders0:35:25MMV4093
10167Gary SpaldingRun Peterlee0:35:27MMSen107
1145Paul DavidsonPhoenix Flyers AC0:35:52MMV40114
12191Graeme WattElvet Striders0:36:10MMV40125
13138David MilliganElvet Striders0:36:18MMV50131
14116Mark KearneyElvet Striders0:36:22MMV40146
15129Lindsay McEwanElvet Striders0:36:24MMV40157
1642Kurt DalePhoenix Flyers AC0:36:25MMSen168
17125Mitch MarshallDurham City Harriers & AC0:36:53MMSen179
18108Stephen Ireland0:36:57MMV40188
19183Phil TicknerDurham City Harriers & AC0:37:03MMV40199
20162Cian RynneDurham City Harriers & AC0:37:23MMSen2010
21121Anna LinfootElvet Striders0:37:47FFSen11
2254Tom DowlingJesmond Joggers0:37:53MMV402110
23112Lee JohnsonWashington Running Club0:38:04MMSen2211
2462Steve EverettDurham City Harriers & AC0:38:10MMV60231
2549Michael Denison0:38:34MMV402411
26171Conall Stobbs0:39:21MMSen2512
27153Allan RenwickElvet Striders0:39:43MMV50262
2820Michael BurkeStockton Striders AC0:39:51MMV402712
2971Iain GibsonElvet Striders0:40:10MMSen2813
30182Ian ThompsonCrook & Dist Sports AC0:40:15MMSen2914
3135Thomas Coffield0:40:18MMSen3015
3232Ash CockramDurham City Harriers & AC0:40:24MMSen3116
3364Steven FairbairnTeam TORC0:40:45MMV403213
34176Graeme SwaddleBirtley AC0:40:51MMV50333
35137Peter MilburnSedgefield Harriers0:40:54MMV60342
368Philip AtkinsonBirtley AC0:40:56MMV50354
3751Russell Dickinson-DeaneNewcastle Frontrunners0:40:57MMV50365
3841Michael DaleElvet Striders0:41:00MMV403714
3948Paul DelaneyDurham City Harriers & AC0:41:02MMV50386
4016Chris Boothman0:41:07MMV60393
41184John TollittTyne Bridge Harriers0:41:26MMV50407
4214David Black0:42:02MMSen4117
4383David GribbenHoughton Harriers & AC0:42:05MMV60424
4415Nina BojadzicElvet Striders0:42:06FFSen22
45188Cliff VeitchJesmond Joggers0:42:14MMV50438
4677Paul GinsbergDurham City Harriers & AC0:42:16MMSen4418
47132Elaine McKechnieGosforth Harriers & AC0:42:22FFV4031
4822Nathan Butler0:42:33MMSen4519
4972Clare HigginsDurham City Harriers & AC0:42:39FFSen43
5058Alexander DyterJesmond Joggers0:42:48MMSen4620
5197Panayiotis HerodotouJesmond Joggers0:42:51MMSen4721
5239Nik CortonElvet Striders0:43:04MMV50489
5373Eddie GibsonHunwick Harriers0:43:37MMV404915
542David AllisonNorth York Moors AC0:43:53MMV60505
5591Chris HassellElvet Striders0:43:55MMV60516
56128Meghan McCarthyDurham Fell Runners0:44:00FFSen54
57119Jenna KillockJarrow & Hebburn AC0:44:01FFSen65
5894Ian HaydenLow Fell RC0:44:07MMV405216
59192Simon WellsJesmond Joggers0:44:08MMV505310
6082Emily GreenJesmond Joggers0:44:09FFSen76
61195Jocelyn WilkinsonRun Peterlee0:44:11FFV4082
6210Anna BasuElvet Striders0:44:16FFV4093
63163Niall SalmonDurham City Harriers & AC0:44:23MMV505411
64175John SutcliffeNorth Shields Polytechnic Club0:44:24MMV405517
6578Catherine GoughDurham City Harriers & AC0:44:36FFSen107
66154Terry RobertsonElvet Striders0:44:37MMSen5622
6723Paul CampbellCrook & Dist Sports AC0:44:47MMV405718
6838Sarah CookElvet Striders0:45:12FFSen118
694Jenny GrahamGosforth Harriers & AC0:45:14FFV40124
7013Andy BiggsDurham City Harriers & AC0:45:17MMV505812
7165Darren FaircloughCrook & Dist Sports AC0:45:22MMV505913
72157Angus RoutledgeJesmond Joggers0:45:31MMSen6023
7398Geoff HewitsonCrook & Dist Sports AC0:45:35MMV60617
74124Gordon MacfadyenJesmond Joggers0:45:41MMV60628
7517Abbey BoyleBirtley AC0:45:46FFSen139
7699Robert HewitsonDurham City Harriers & AC0:45:56MMV60639
7711John BeanElvet Striders0:46:08MMV506414
78160Lizzie RuddellDurham City Harriers & AC0:46:12FFSen1410
7940Malcolm CoxSunderland Strollers0:46:19MMV606510
806Callum AskewElvet Striders0:46:23MMSen6624
81130Shaun McgrathHoughton Harriers & AC0:46:27MMV506715
82196Max WilkinsonDurham Fell Runners0:46:43MMSen6825
8368Clifford FeatherstoneDurham City Harriers & AC0:46:49MMV606911
84127Emma McCabeElvet Striders0:46:52FFV40155
8586Angela HallDurham City Harriers & AC0:47:01FFV40166
86142David NevinsNewcastle Frontrunners0:47:12MMV407019
87100Bryce HicksTeam TORC0:47:19MMSen7126
8825Brian CarrollSunderland Strollers0:47:29MMV507216
8956Lee DrummondBirtley AC0:47:47MMV507317
90169Natasha SteelSunderland Harriers and Ac0:47:51FFSen1711
9153Lisa DonaldsonCrook & Dist Sports AC0:48:21FFSen1812
92114Tom Jones0:48:25MMSen7427
93187Lyne ValentineWashington Running Club0:48:37FFV60191
9434Charlotte CoffieldBirtley AC0:48:49FFSen2013
9580Michael GrahamLow Fell RC0:48:51MMV507518
9696Liz HeardJesmond Joggers0:48:58FFSen2114
97150John Rayner0:49:04MMSen7628
98143Bryan Oliver0:49:09MMV407720
99139David MoneyBirtley AC0:49:16MMV407821
100105Marie HowardWashington Running Club0:49:17FFV40227
10112Jillian BerryCrook & Dist Sports AC0:49:18FFV40238
10281Trevor BarrsSunderland Harriers and AC0:49:19MMV607912
10336Louise CollinsElvet Striders0:49:22FFSen2415
104120Andrew LaverickStockton Striders AC0:49:22MMV408022
105180Rachelle MasonElvet Striders0:49:22FFV40259
10670Simon GentNorth Shields Polytechnic Club0:49:30MMV408123
107194Paul WilkinsonElvet Striders0:49:53MMV508219
108134Tony McNeillDurham City Harriers & AC0:49:55MMV508320
1097Amy AtkinsHartlepool Burn Road Harriers0:50:00FFSen2616
110164Namrah Shahid0:50:24FFSen2717
111113Catherine JohnsonJesmond Joggers0:50:33FFSen2818
11246Andrew DaviesElvet Striders0:50:37MMV408424
113177Malcolm SygroveElvet Striders0:50:38MMV508521
114145Graham PerryElvet Striders0:50:40MMV408625
115165Chris ShawWashington Running Club0:50:42MMV608713
116200Stephanie YoungBirtley AC0:50:50FFV50291
11719Maxine BucktonStockton Striders AC0:51:21FFSen3019
11869Stuart ForsythNewcastle Frontrunners0:51:23MMV408826
119151Stuart ReayDurham City Harriers & AC0:51:28MMV608914
120104Laura Hopper0:51:31FFSen3120
121199Christine WoodsDurham City Harriers & AC0:51:39FFV60322
122147Sarah PurkisWashington Running Club0:52:40FFSen3321
123181Amanda TaylorCrook & Dist Sports AC0:53:31FFV50342
124197Diane WoodDurham City Harriers & AC0:53:33FFV50353
125193Lucy WhelanElvet Striders0:53:42FFSen3622
126168Cheryl StanleyLow Fell RC0:53:53FFV403710
127106Angus Hunter0:53:55MMSen9029
12824Sarah CapesNewcastle Frontrunners0:54:08FFV403811
12959Lee EgglestoneCoxhoe On The Run0:54:15MMV409127
13055Melissa DrignonDurham City Harriers & AC0:54:24FFSen3923
13163Sarah Fairbairn0:54:35FFV404012
13231Ryan Coates0:54:47MMSen9230
13357Isabel Dungworth0:54:47FFSen4124
13492Tim Hassell0:55:55MMSen9331
13567Sarah FawcettElvet Striders0:56:09FFV60423
13633Hollie Codling0:56:11FFSen4325
13787Vicki HalseLow Fell RC0:56:14FFV404413
138123Wendy LynchLow Fell RC0:56:26FFV50454
139179Marek Szablewski0:56:38MMV509422
140156Clare RoseCrook & Dist Sports AC0:56:41FFV404614
1411Christine AllenCrook & Dist Sports AC0:56:46FFSen4726
142107Calista IbbitsonElvet Striders0:56:52FFSen4827
143109Peter JacksonCoxhoe On The Run0:56:57MMV409528
144140Claire Napier0:56:57FFV50495
145166Sarah SmithCoxhoe On The Run0:56:57FFSen5028
14660Stephen EllisElvet Striders0:57:18MMV609615
147156Dave Robson100 Marathon Club0:57:26MMV70971
148173Kevin Sugden0:59:07MMV409829
149159Megan Rowland0:59:50FFSen5129
15027George CawkwellCrook & Dist Sports AC1:00:03MMV70992
15129Paul ClarkBlackhill Bounders1:01:19MMV5010023
152117Adrian KelsallWashington Running Club1:01:45MMV5010124
153118Laura KennedyWashington Running Club1:01:45FFV50526
154185Richard TongeAycliffe Running Club1:03:05MMV6010216
15595Philip HealeyCrook & Dist Sports AC1:03:50MMV6010317
156131Allyson McgrathWashington Running Club1:04:50FFV50537
15750Vicki DeritisTyne Bridge Harriers1:05:34FFV50548
15866Sarah FaircloughCrook & Dist Sports AC1:05:40FFV50559
15937Jill Connolly1:07:41FFV60564
160135Kirsty Mcsween1:07:41FFV405715
161146Josie Phillips1:09:13FFV70581
162141Esther NealCoxhoe On The Run1:09:14FFSen5930
16321Ian ButlerElvet Striders1:09:51MMV5010425
1643Laura Alliston-GoddingCrook & Dist Sports AC1:11:37FFSen6031
165152Emma Redfern1:11:37FFSen6132
166186Carol TyrerCoxhoe On The Run1:13:39FFV60625
16718Alison BrumwellVegan Runners UK1:14:55FFV506310
168136Rye Middleton1:14:56FFSen6433
16975Mike GillBlackhill Bounders1:16:27MMV701053

Prizes

Our sponsors, LETS RUN, kindly donated prizes of £50, £25 and £10 vouchers for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd men and women.

Consumable prizes were awarded to the best-placed runners in each gender and age category.

 MenClubWomenClub
1stStephen JacksonSunderland Harriers and ACAnna LinfootElvet Striders
2ndStefan SzablewskiDurham City Harriers & ACNina BojadzicElvet Striders
3rdSam JacksonElvet StridersElaine McKechnieGosforth Harriers & AC
V40Matt WalkerDurham City Harriers & ACJocelyn WilkinsonRun Peterlee
V50David MilliganElvet StridersStephanie YoungBirtley AC
V60Steve EverettDurham City Harriers & ACLyne ValentineWashington Running Club
V70Dave Robson100 Marathon ClubJosie Phillips

Stephen Jackson of Sunderland Harriers on his way to winning the men's race

Photo Gallery

Coming soon…

(Visited 365 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.