Willow Miner Trail Race Results 2023

Wednesday, July 26, 2023

This year’s winners, Emma Thompson of Elvet Striders and Mitch Marshall of Durham City Harriers, receive their prizes from captains Wendy and Michael Littlewood.

Full Results

PosNameClubTimeGenCatGen PosCat Pos
1Mitch MarshallDurham City Harriers & AC0:32:46MMSen11
2Bryan PottsElvet Striders0:33:23MMSen22
3Kieron DayCrook & Dist Sports AC0:33:35MMSen33
4Stephen HamilDurham City Harriers & AC0:34:15MMV4041
5Tom HamiltonElvet Striders0:34:28MMSen54
6Michael MasonElvet Striders0:34:56MMV4062
7Michael LittlewoodElvet Striders0:35:04MMV4073
8Lindsay McEwanElvet Striders0:35:22MMV5081
9Marc EllisQuakers Running Club0:35:45MMV5092
10David MilliganElvet Striders0:36:03MMV50103
11Paul DavidsonPhoenix Flyers AC0:36:17MMV40114
12Graeme WattElvet Striders0:36:34MMV40125
13Daniel CurwenWashington Running Club0:36:35MMSen135
14Ian PickettTyne Bridge Harriers0:36:50MMV40146
15Iain GibsonElvet Striders0:37:09MMV40157
16Alex CollierElvet Striders0:37:35MMV40168
17Jonathon ParkerDerwent Valley Trail Runners0:37:58MMSen176
18Cian RynneDurham City Harriers & AC0:38:07MMSen187
19Paddy McShaneSouth Shields Harriers & AC0:38:47MMV40199
20Joseph McDermottElvet Striders0:38:53MMSen208
21David WalkerSedgefield Harriers0:38:58MMV50214
22Graham StephenonSaltwell Harriers0:39:18MMSen229
23Laurie JohnsonClaremont Road Runners0:39:23MMSen2310
24Kallum MosesElvet Striders0:39:49MMSen2411
25Fionn OakesNewcastle Frontrunners0:39:55MMSen2512
26Chris HewitsonDerwent Valley Running Club0:40:01MMSen2613
27Liam Gallagher0:40:25MMSen2714
28John DoddsWashington Running Club0:40:26MMV50285
29Ash CockramDurham City Harriers & AC0:40:37MMSen2915
30Russell Dickinson-DeaneNewcastle Frontrunners0:40:46MMV50306
31Robert RichardsonDurham City Harriers & AC0:40:52MMV50317
32Steven FairbairnDurham City Harriers & AC0:40:59MMV403210
33Darren ParksSouth Shields Harriers & AC0:41:09MMV403311
34John KirbyDerwent Valley Running Club0:41:16MMSen3416
35Emma ThompsonElvet Striders0:41:20FFV4011
36Joanne RaineCrook & Dist Sports AC0:41:29FFV4022
37Liam GlasperHunwick Harriers0:41:39MMV403512
38Lisa DonaldsonCrook & Dist Sports AC0:41:40FFSen31
39John BissonElvet Striders0:41:42MMV403613
40Abbie WalkerSedgefield Harriers0:41:54FFSen42
41Rob DentQuakers Running Club0:41:59MMV403714
42Christopher SmithWashington Running Club0:42:16MMSen3817
43Clare HigginsDurham City Harriers & AC0:42:27FFSen53
44Glen CooperDerwent Valley Running Club0:42:33MMV403915
45Anna BasuElvet Striders0:42:34FFV4063
46David KingDurham City Harriers & AC0:42:37MMV50408
47Dale WilkinsonSunderland Harriers and Ac0:42:37MMV50419
48Michael DaleElvet Striders0:42:58MMV404216
49Mark Alderson0:43:03MMV404317
50Stephen DuthieWashington Running Club0:43:05MMV504410
51Bex HewitsonDerwent Valley Running Club0:43:07FFSen74
52David SimmElvet Striders0:43:10MMV504511
53Abigail HearmonSedgefield Harriers0:43:28FFSen85
54Ashley SummerlySunderland Strollers0:43:43FFSen96
55Gary O’ConnorAycliffe Running Club0:43:45MMV504612
56Cliff VeitchJesmond Joggers0:43:49MMV504713
57Emma McCabeElvet Striders0:43:54FFV40104
58Geoff HewitsonCrook & Dist Sports AC0:44:10MMV60481
59Catherine GoughDurham City Harriers & AC0:44:23FFSen117
60Rachael PerowneTyne Bridge Harriers0:44:27FFV40125
61Jo KingJesmond Joggers0:44:33FFV50131
62Iain SummersSaltwell Harriers0:44:36MMSen4918
63Eddie GibsonHunwick Harriers0:44:38MMV505014
64Simon WellsJesmond Joggers0:44:46MMV505115
65Louise TrainorQuakers Running Club0:44:59FFV50142
66Alison GouldingDerwentside AC0:45:04FFV40156
67Shaun McgrathHoughton Harriers & AC0:45:06MMV505216
68Claire O’CallaghanSouth Shields Harriers & AC0:45:07FFV40167
69Anthony ErskineWashington Running Club0:45:12MMV505317
70Alex CharltonWashington Running Club0:45:42FFV40178
71John BeanElvet Striders0:45:45MMV505418
72Matt OfferSaltwell Harriers0:46:01MMV405518
73Jenny GrahamGosforth Harriers & AC0:46:06FFV40189
74Danielle PizzeyGateshead Harriers & AC0:46:18FFSen198
75Michael RobsonWashington Running Club0:46:29MMV405619
76Angus MillerJesmond Joggers0:46:33MMSen5719
77Lewis LittlewoodDurham City Harriers & AC0:46:43MMSen5820
78Rob GillhamQuakers Running Club0:46:48MMV505919
79Nick LoughlinWashington Running Club0:46:48MMV506020
80Simon GentNorth Shields Polytechnic Club0:46:55MMV406120
81Claire KnoxDerwent Valley Running Club0:46:58FFV402010
82Joanne ScottHartlepool Burn Road Harriers0:47:03FFV50213
83Clifford FeatherstoneDurham City Harriers & AC0:47:26MMV70621
84Jack Terry0:47:45MMSen6321
85Mike BirdHunwick Harriers0:47:47MMV60642
86Thomas Greenhalgh0:47:49MMSen6522
87Dan LawsonWashington Running Club0:47:58MMV406621
88Allen Dickinson-DeaneNewcastle Frontrunners0:48:02MMV506721
89Chloe GloverClaremont Road Runners0:48:09FFSen229
90Sarah FairbairnDurham City Harriers & AC0:48:15FFV402311
91Gill GossDurham City Harriers & AC0:48:34FFV402412
92Trevor BarrsSunderland Harriers and Ac0:48:43MMV60683
93Lyne ValentineWashington Running Club0:49:00FFV60251
94Geoff WatsonDurham City Harriers & AC0:49:37MMV406922
95Stuart ForsythNewcastle Frontrunners0:49:39MMV407023
96Josh Goundry0:49:51MMSen7123
97Steven DawsonAycliffe Running Club0:49:57MMV407224
98Tony McNeillDurham City Harriers & AC0:50:21MMV507322
99Kirsty PoundSunderland Strollers0:50:27FFV402613
100Michelle McDonoughLow Fell RC0:50:31FFSen2710
101Jack Taylor0:50:34MMSen7424
102Claire ThompsonDerwent Valley Running Club0:50:36FFSen2811
103Marie WalkerSedgefield Harriers0:50:43FFV50294
104Joanne BrannenWashington Running Club0:50:50FFV403014
105Mark HarrisWashington Running Club0:51:18MMV407525
106Brad Knights0:51:23MMSen7625
107Kirsty RobsonDerwent Valley Running Club0:51:37FFV50315
108Peter JacksonCoxhoe On The Run0:51:43MMV407726
109Sarah SmithCoxhoe On The Run0:51:43FFSen3212
110Lynne CarruthersDurham City Harriers & AC0:51:48FFV60332
111Philip HealeyCrook & Dist Sports AC0:51:56MMV60784
112Ashley SnowdonSunderland Strollers0:51:56FFV403415
113Sarah CapesNewcastle Frontrunners0:52:01FFV403516
114Tamara KirkAycliffe Running Club0:52:09FFV403617
115Callum TerryLonely Goat RC0:52:18MMV507923
116Cheryl StanleyLow Fell RC0:52:57FFV403718
117David GrayHunwick Harriers0:53:11MMV508024
118David Chirel0:53:26MMV408127
119Sue UrwinDerwent Valley Running Club0:53:33FFV60383
120Megan RowlandJesmond Joggers0:53:58FFSen3913
121George Surrey0:54:06MMV408228
122Jane ParnabyDerwent Valley Running Club0:54:18FFV50406
123David Curry0:54:32MMSen8326
124Stephen MiddlemissWashington Running Club0:54:32MMV408429
125Paul OrangeCrook & Dist Sports AC0:54:35MMV508525
126Sue DobsonSedgefield Harriers0:54:59FFV50417
127Kelly RamsayWashington Running Club0:55:00FFV404219
128Richard JonesCrook & Dist Sports AC0:55:06MMV70862
129Charlotte BowesDerwent Valley Running Club0:55:17FFSen4314
130Michael NemethTyne Bridge Harriers0:55:23MMSen8727
131Keith HattonAycliffe Running Club0:55:27MMV60885
132Simon TurnbullWashington Running Club0:55:31MMV408930
133Amanda Patterson0:56:08FFV404420
134Dave Robson100 Marathon Club0:56:09MMV70903
135Tim MatthewsElvet Striders0:56:37MMV60916
136Chris HearmonSedgefield Harriers0:56:41FFV60454
137Helen ClarkQuakers Running Club0:56:47FFV404621
138Jane Anderson0:57:20FFV50478
139Stephen Robert0:57:21MMV509226
140Paul Goundry0:57:39MMV60937
141Neil FredianiDerwent Valley Running Club0:58:51MMV60948
142Kelly MiddlemissWashington Running Club0:58:52FFV404822
143Rebecca Campbell0:59:07FFV404923
144Antony Crabbe0:59:19MMV509527
145Joanne ButterworthWashington Running Club0:59:28FFV50509
146Allison Rolfe0:59:32FFV505110
147Margaret GrayHunwick Harriers0:59:36FFV505211
148Neave LaverickElvet Striders0:59:45FFSen5315
149Sally Ann GreenwellDerwent Valley Running Club1:00:20FFV405424
150Leena MulhollandLow Fell RC1:00:23FFV405525
151Jamie CampbellHunwick Harriers1:00:26MMSen9628
152Paul WilkinsonElvet Striders1:00:26MMV509728
153Femke Van DrevenDurham City Harriers & AC1:00:52FFV505612
154Laura KennedyWashington Running Club1:00:59FFV505713
155Wendy LynchLow Fell RC1:01:09FFV505814
156Adrian KelsallWashington Running Club1:01:27MMV509829
157Anthony ForsterWashington Running Club1:01:41MMV509930
158Kevin Sugden1:01:44MMV5010031
159Lorna WinterWashington Running Club1:01:46FFSen5916
160Rachael SmithDerwent Valley Running Club1:02:08FFSen6017
161Lennie Bramley1:02:46MMV4010131
162Elaine NoakesSedgefield Harriers1:04:07FFV406126
163Tricia ChaplinHunwick Harriers1:04:27FFV70621
164Paul ClarkBlackhill Bounders1:05:26MMV5010232
165Alison BrumwellVegan Runners UK1:08:22FFV506315
166Jade McGrath1:08:28FFSen6418
167Jillian BerryCrook & Dist Sports AC1:09:53FFV506516
168Sarah FaircloughCrook & Dist Sports AC1:09:53FFV506617
169Nicola LawsonWashington Running Club1:10:44FFV506718
170Allyson McgrathWashington Running Club1:12:13FFV506819
171Nikki WillisHunwick Harriers1:12:17FFV506920
172Claire SmithHunwick Harriers1:13:54FFV407027
173Mike GillBlackhill Bounders1:17:12MMV701034
174Rye MiddletonTeam Caterpillar1:18:33FFSen7119
DNFMichelle NemethTyne Bridge HarriersFFV40

Prizes

Voucher prizes, provided by our sponsor LETS RUN, were awarded as follows.

MENCLUBWOMENCLUB
1stMitch MarshallDurham City Harriers & ACEmma ThompsonElvet Striders
2ndBryan PottsElvet StridersJoanne RaineCrook & Dist Sports AC
3rdKieron DayCrook & Dist Sports ACLisa DonaldsonCrook & Dist Sports AC
V40Stephen HamilDurham City Harriers & ACAnna BasuElvet Striders
V50Lindsay McEwanElvet StridersJo KingJesmond Joggers
V60Geoff HewitsonCrook & Dist Sports ACLyne ValentineWashington Running Club
V70Clifford FeatherstoneDurham City Harriers & ACTricia ChaplinHunwick Harriers

Race Video

Darren Fairclough took this wonderful drone video of the race.

Photo Galleries

Thank you to these three Elvet Striders who brought their cameras to the Willow Miner race:

(Visited 1,174 times, 1 visits today)

5 thoughts on “Willow Miner Trail Race Results 2023

  1. Great run, really enjoyed it, toilets near the start/finish and some signage advising where the registration point is would be nice.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.