Classic Distances

men

Last Updated: July 2019 for 5 mile records. Stephen Jackson and Mark Kearney

Eventfirsttimesecondtimethirdtime
100 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)13.0 Mark Foster (Monkton: May 2019)13.8Mark Warner (Monkton: 2018)13.9
4 x 100m relayMark Foster, Chris Callan, Mark Warner, Mike Barlow (Monkton: 2018)55.1s
200 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)26.7Mark Warner (Monkton: 2018)28.8Mike Barlow (Monkton: 2018)29.5
300 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)42.4Mike Barlow (Monkton: 2018)47.8
400 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)58.3Mike Barlow (Chester le Street: 2017)65.83Mark Foster (Monkton: Jun 2019)67.6
4 X 400m relayPeter Hart, Chris Callan, Mike Barlow, Mark Warner (Monkton: 2018)4:17.7
800 metresDavid Shipman (c. 1990)1.58Jason Harding (2016) 2.12Gareth Pritchard (2017) 2.15
1500 metresJason Harding (2017) 4.28Rob Everton (2015)4.29Graeme Walton (2016)5.30
mileDavid Shipman4.36Stephen Jackson (Durham: Sep 2018)4.50Rob Everson4.53
3000 metresStephen Jackson (Monkton: 2018)9.16.8Phil Ray (Monkton: 2018)10.28.1
5km (race)Stephen Jackson (South Shields: Jul 2017)15.55Gareth Pritchard (Sunderland: 2017)16.11Rob Everson16.55
parkrunStephen Jackson (Riverside: 2017)16.13Gareth Pritchard (Riverside: 2017)16.24Simon Gardner (Hartlepool: 2015)17.07
5 milesStephen Jackson (Bridges of Tyne: 2019)26.06Gareth Pritchard (Bridges of Tyne: 2017)27.43Mark Kearney (Bridges of the Tyne: 2019)28.03
10 kmStephen Jackson (Dalton: 2018)33.08Gareth Pritchard (Blyth Valley 10k: 2017)34.10Philip Sanderson (Heaton Memorial 10k - 2011)34.39
15kmGareth Pritchard (Melbourne: 2017)52.49
10 milesStephen Jackson (Brampton to Carlise: 2017)54.45Andrew Scaife57.00David Shipman57.10
Half-MarathonStephen Jackson (Greenwich: 2018)72.27Keith Greenwell (York: 1995)73.25Gareth Pritchard (Swindon: 2017)74.23
20 milesGareth Pritchard (Trimpell: 2015)2.16.48Shaun Roberts (Trimpell: 2011)2.24.50
marathonStephen Jackson (Chelmsford: 2018)2.34.17Michael Littlewood (London: 2017)2.44.51Gareth Pritchard (Nottingham: 2017)2.46.56
ladies
Eventfirsttimesecondtimethirdtime
100 metresCorrine Whaling (Monkton: Jun 2019)14.7
Lynsey Wills (2018)15.2 Louise Warner (2015)15.3
200 metresCorrine Whaling (Monkton: Jun 2019)34.0Stephanie Barlow (2018)36.3Fiona Jones (2017)37.4
400 metresCorrine Whaling (Monkton: Jun 2019)73.0Louise Warner (2015)73.6 Katy Walton (2016)74
1500 metresSally Hughes 5.04.79Fiona Jones5.45.7Katy Walton (2017) 6.07
mileEmma Thompson (Durham: 2018)5.58.1Katy Walton (2015)6.06Fiona Jones (April 2017)6.19
5km (race)Fiona Shenton (2015)19.07Katy Walton20.03Elaine Bisson (2016)20.14
parkrunEmma Thompson (Riverside: parkrun #346, Apr 2019)18.37Katy Walton (2014)19.58Penny Browell19.59
5 milesKaty Walton (BOTT: 2014)33.29Anna Basu (BOTT: 2018)34.42
10 kmDonna James37.03Fiona Shenton (2001)39.34Elizabeth Green40.50
15kmCatherine Smith (Melbourne: 2017)1.25.16
10 milesFiona Shenton62.30Elizabeth Green68.20Elaine Bisson70.39
Half-MarathonFiona Shenton1.25.36Penny Browell (Brass Monkey: 2016)1.27.02Emma Thompson (Brass Monkey: 2018)1.28.28
20 miles
marathonFiona Shenton2.58.34Emma Thompson (London: 2019)3.12.58Elaine Bisson (Windermere: 2015) 3.20.28

If you have any Elvet Striders records you would like to add or update please use the following form to submit your request:

Elvet Striders Club Records form

(Visited 297 times, 1 visits today)