Classic Distances

men
Eventfirsttimesecondtimethirdtime
100 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)13.0 s
200mChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)26.7 sMark Warner (Monkton: 2018)28.8 sMike Barlow (Monkton: 2018)29.5 s
300mChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)42.4 sMike Barlow (Monkton: 2018)47.8 s
400 metresChris Callan (Monkton: 2018)58.3
800 metresDavid Shipman (c. 1990)1.58Jason Harding (2016) 2.12Gareth Pritchard (2017) 2.15
1500 metresJason Harding (2017) 4.28Rob Everton (2015)4.29Graeme Walton (2016)5.30
mileDavid Shipman4.36Rob Everson4.53Stephen Jackson (Durham: 2018)4.55
5km (race)Stephen Jackson (South Shields: Jul 2017)15.55Gareth Pritchard (Sunderland: 2017)16.11Rob Everson16.55
parkrunStephen Jackson (Riverside: 2017)16.13Gareth Pritchard (Riverside: 2017)16.24Simon Gardner (Hartlepool: 2015)17.07
5 milesStephen Jackson (Bridges of Tyne: 2017)26.44Gareth Pritchard (Bridges of Tyne: 2017)27.43Chris Callan (Hartlepool: 2018)28.37
10 kmStephen Jackson (Dalton: 2018)33.08Gareth Pritchard (Blyth Valley 10k: 2017)34.10Philip Sanderson (Heaton Memorial 10k - 2011)34.39
15kmGareth Pritchard (Melbourne: 2017)52.49
10 milesStephen Jackson (Brampton to Carlise: 2017)54.45Andrew Scaife57.00David Shipman57.10
Half-MarathonStephen Jackson (Greenwich: 2018)72.27Keith Greenwell (York: 1995)73.25Gareth Pritchard (Swindon: 2017)74.23
20 milesGareth Pritchard (Trimpell: 2015)2.16.48Shaun Roberts (Trimpell: 2011)2.24.50
marathonStephen Jackson (London: 2017)2.39.02Michael Littlewood (London: 2017)2.44.51Gareth Pritchard (Nottingham: 2017)2.46.56
ladies
Eventfirsttimesecondtimethirdtime
800 metresKaty Walton (2016)2.41 Rachelle Mason (2016)2.52Lesley Charmann (2016)2.56
1500 metresSally Hughes (2017)5.23Fiona Jones (2016)6.01 Katy Walton (2017) 6.07
mileEmma Thompson (Durham: 2018)5.58.1Katy Walton (2015)6.06Fiona Jones (April 2017)6.19
5km (race)Fiona Shenton (2015)19.07Katy Walton20.03Elaine Bisson (2016)20.14
parkrunEmma Thompson (2017)19.46Katy Walton (2014)19.58Penny Browell19.59
5 miles
10 kmDonna James37.03Fiona Shenton (2001)39.34Elizabeth Green40.50
15kmCatherine Smith (Melbourne: 2017)1.25.16
10 milesFiona Shenton62.30Elizabeth Green68.20Elaine Bisson70.39
Half-MarathonFiona Shenton1.25.36Penny Browell (Brass Monkey: 2016)1.27.02Emma Thompson (Brass Monkey: 2018)1.28.28
20 miles
marathonFiona Shenton2.58.34Elaine Bisson (2015)3.20.28Penny Browell (2016)3.22.59

If you have any Elvet Striders records you would like to add or update please use the following form to submit your request:

Elvet Striders Club Records form